Our Alumni

Alberta Alumni: 4 British Columbia Alumni: 1 Newfoundland and Labrador Alumni: 1 Ontario Alumni: 62 Saskatchewan Alumni: 1 Alumni Across Canada Click on a province to see its alumni.

Barrie

  • Emily Aitken, BScRN
    2015-2016
  • Cecilia Newman, PT, BSc, BHScPT
    2010-2011
    Advanced Practice Physiotherapist
    Arthroplasty Intake Clinic Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre

Calgary

  • Leslie Culham, BScN
    2013-2014
    Alberta Health Services
  • Carolyn Johns, BScPT
    2013-2014
    Alberta Health Services

Cutler

  • Heidi Resetar, BSc OT
    2013-2014
    Mamaweswen, The North Shore Tribal Council

Edmonton

  • Katherine Cotton, BScOT
    2014-2015
    University of Alberta Hospital
  • Rashmi Mandhane, BScPT
    2014-2015
    University of Alberta Hospital

Hamilton

  • Sampa Samanta, PT, MScPT
    2007-2008
    Advanced Physiotherapist Practitioner
    Regional Joint Assessment Centre, Hamilton Health Sciences,

Kenora

  • Barb Brown, B.P.T. (Retired)
    2006-2007
    The Arthritis Society

Kingston

  • Lynn Richards, BScOT, OT Reg (Ont)
    2013-2014
    The Arthritis Society, Ontario Division

Kitchener

  • Susan MacQueen, PT, BScPT
    2008-2009
    Advanced Clinician Practitioner in Arthritis Care
    The Arthritis Society,

London

  • Cathy Pasternak, BScPT
    2013-2014
    St. Joseph's Health Care
  • Marlene Thompson PT, BSc, BScPT
    2010-2011
    Advanced Physical Therapy Practitioner in Arthritis Care
    Associate Clinical Professor, Physical Therapy Faculty of Health Sciences, Western University, London, ON

Mississauga

  • Nada Khairallah, BScPT
    2016-2017
  • Nancy Granger, MScPT, MSc
    2015-2016
    Credit Valley Hospital
  • Bonnie Wong, PT
    2013-2014
    Physiotherapist, Emergency Department
    Credit Valley Hospital Site Trillium Health Partners
  • Marie-Andrée Brosseau, PT
    2010-2011
    Physiotherapist, Advanced Clinical Practitioner in Arthritis Care
    The Credit Valley Hospital and the Credit Valley Rheumatology Group

Nepean

  • Denise Boone, BScRN
    2015-2016
    The Ottawa Hospital
  • Vijay Sharma, BScPT
    2014-2015
    Professional Physiotherapy Centres

Newmarket

  • Katalin Russell, BScRN
    2016-2017
  • Sue Charette, BScOT, OT Reg. (ONT).
    2013-2014
    Southlake Regional Health Care
  • Lois Derrick, PT, BScPT, FCAMT
    2008-2009
    Advanced Physiotherapist Practitioner
    The Arthritis Society,
  • Lorna Bain, O.T. Reg. (Ont.)
    2005-2006
    Coordinator: The Arthritis Program (TAP)
    Interprofessional Collaboration and Education Southlake Regional Health Centre

Orangeville

  • Lisa Denning, PT, BScPT
    2008-2009
    Advanced Physiotherapist Practitioner
    Headwaters Health Care Centre,
  • Tiffany Larsen, BHSc, PT
    2007-2008
    Advanced Practice Physiotherapist
    Coordinator Early Arthritis Program Headwaters Healthcare Centre

Ottawa

  • Kim Lambert, OT Reg.(Ont.)
    2010-2011
    Occupational Therapist
    Advanced Training in Rheumatology The Arthritis Society,
  • Margaret Bisch, BScPT
    2006-2007
    Physiotherapist, Practitioner in Rheumatology
    Children's Hospital of Eastern Ontario

Owen Sound

  • Diane McGall, O.T. Reg. (Ont)
    2006-2007
    Occupational Therapist, Advanced Training in Rheumatology
    Arthritis Programs & Services, Grey/Bruce District

Peel

  • Mercedes Reeb, BSc., MClSc., OT Reg.(Ont.)
    2010-2011
    Occupational Therapist
    Advanced Training in Rheumatology The Arthritis Society,

Richmond Hill

  • Kim Tait, BScOT, OT Reg (Ont)
    2014-2015
    Mackenzie Richmond Hill Hospital

Saskatoon

  • Leah Samson, BScRN
    2015-2016
    Saskatoon Health Region

Sault St. Marie

  • Rhonda Matthews, PT
    2008-2009
    Advanced Physiotherapist Practitioner
    Group Health Centre,
  • Mary Ellen Marcon, PT
    2005-2006
    The Arthritis Society Rehabilitation and Education Program

Scarborough

  • Bala Madhu, MScOT
    2016-2017

St. John's

  • Jennifer Burt, BScPT
    2016-2017

Sudbury

  • Nicole Graham, PT
    2006-2007
    Physiotherapist, Practitioner in Rheumatology
    Children's Treatment Centre, Sudbury Regional Hospital, Health Sciences North
  • Jocelyne Murdoch, OT Reg.(Ont.)
    2005-2006
    Occupational Therapist/ Ergothérapeute
    Advanced Training in Rheumatology The Arthritis Society,

Thunder Bay

  • Eric Wilkins RN, BScN
    2016-2017
  • Shana Magee, BScPT
    2015-2016
    St. Joseph's Care Group and St. Joseph's Hospital Site
  • Noel Heath, OT
    2010-2011
    Rheumatic Disease Program St. Joseph's Hospital
  • Anne MacLeod, PT, BScPT, MPH
    2008-2009
    Physiotherapist, Advanced Clinician Practitioner in Arthritis Care
    The Arthritis Society Ontario Division,

Toronto

  • Gifitii A. Kebede, RN, BScN
    2016-2017
  • Emily May, MScPT
    2016-2017
  • Marsha Alvares, MScPT
    2015-2016
    Toronto Western Hospital
  • Laurence Boma-Fischer, MScPT
    2015-2016
    St. Michael's Hospital
  • Sameer Chunara, MScPT
    2015-2016
    St. George Physiotherapy Clinic
  • Allison Drynan, MScPT, BHSc(HK)
    2014-2015
    Mount Sinai Hospital
  • Wendy Gold-Basch, BScPT
    2014-2015
    Humber River Regional Hospital
  • Christopher Hawke, PT
    2013-2014
    Toronto Western Hospital
  • Danielle McCormack, BSc PT
    2013-2014
    The Arthritis Society, Ontario Division
  • Mandy McGlynn, BScPT, MSc, BA
    2013-2014
    Advanced Practice Leader, Musculoskeletal Program
    Toronto Rehabilitation Institute, University Health Network
  • Lesley Jackson, PT, MScPT, BHSc(HK)
    2010-2011
    St. Michael's Hospital,
  • Beverly Bulmer, PT, BScPT
    2008-2009
    Advanced Physiotherapist Practitioner
    St. Michael's Hospital,
  • Anna Gutlin, PT, BSc, MScPT
    2008-2009
    Advanced Clinician Practitioner in Arthritis Care
    Total Joint Assessment Centre, North York General Hospital-Branson Site, Toronto, ON
  • Maureen Riley, O.T. Reg. (Ont.)
    2008-2009
    Advanced Practitioner
    St. Michael's Hospital,
  • Lily Cheng, BSc (PT) (Deceased)
    2007-2008
    Advanced Practice Physiotherapist
    Integrated Musculoskeletal Assessment Centre Toronto East General Hospital
  • Lori Edwards, MScPT, BA Kin (HONS)
    2007-2008
    Advanced Practice Physiotherapist
    Integrated Musculoskeletal Assessment Centre Toronto East General Hospital
  • Chandra Farrer, BScPT
    2007-2008
    Advanced Practice Physiotherapist,
    Women's College Hospital,
  • Laura Passalent, PT, BScPT MHSc
    2007-2008
    Physiotherapist Practitioner
    Musculoskeletal Health and Arthritis Program Toronto Western Hospital,
  • Gina Peixoto, BScPT, MSc
    2007-2008
    Advanced Practice Physiotherapist
    St. Michael's Hospital Mobility Program/ Martin Family Arthritis Centre
  • Leslie Soever, BScPT, MSc
    2007-2008
    Advanced Practice Physiotherapist, MSK Program
    Department of Rehabilitation, Mount Sinai Hospital Joseph and Wolf Lebovic Health Complex,
  • Wesley Wong, BScPT
    2007-2008
    North York General Hospital, Total Joint Assessment Centre,
    Out Patient Rehabilitation and Orthopaedic and Plastics Centre
  • Deanna Baker PT, BScPT
    2006-2007
    Physiotherapist Practitioner
    Musculoskeletal Health and Arthritis Program, Family Health Team, Toronto Western Hospital,
  • Christine O’Brien, BSc OT, MSc
    2006-2007
    Occupational Therapist, Practitioner in Rheumatology
    Department of Rehabilitation Services, S229 Elm Wing, The Hospital for Sick Children,
  • Connie Roberts, PT (Retired)
    2006-2007
    The Arthritis Society
  • Kristi Whitney-Mahoney, MSc, BScPT
    2006-2007
    Physiotherapist, Practitioner in Rheumatology,
    Department of Rehabilitation Services, The Hospital for Sick Children,
  • Caroline Jones, BSc. MSc
    2005-2006
    Advanced Practice Physiotherapist
    St. Michael's Hospital Mobility Program/ Martin Family Arthritis Centre
  • Angelo Papachristos, BSc PT, MBA
    2005-2006
    Advanced Practice Practitioner,
    St. Michael’s Hospital Mobility Program

Vancouver

  • Karen Tsui, MScPT
    2014-2015
    Vancouver Coastal Health and Fraser Health Authority
Scroll for more.

Alumni Awards

  • 2017 AHPA Extraordinary Service Award
    Recipient: Angelo Papachristos, BScPT, MBA, Advance Practice Physiotherapist (ACPAC) at St. Michaels Hospital
  • 2016 AHPA Extraordinary Service Award
    Recipient: Rashmi Mandhane (ACPAC ’15)Read more